Welcome – I am glad you are here and diving into the knowledge surrounding this very special collection from Young Living!
This post is long, but believe it or not it has been condensed from it’s original version. You see, I usually teach this as an online class … and each post has more time and content behind it. If you’d like more info on one of these specific oils feel free to leave a comment below with your question, or email me at email@example.com with your question.
Here’s what we’ll be doing as we go through the 10 Oils of Ancient Scripture:
- I will be providing some background on essential oils
- I will share some general info about each oil
- I will post scriptural references and share about the historic and modern uses.
The Oils of Ancient Scripture set includes 10 single oils in 5-ml bottles:
- Aloes (Sacred Sandalwood): Believed to be made from fragrant sandalwood, aloes were a gift Nicodemus brought to Jesus. (John 19:39)
- Cassia: Cassia was a key ingredient in the incense used in temple worship. (Psalms 45:8)
- Cedarwood: The “cedars of Lebanon” were acclaimed for their durability and used to build Solomon’s famous temple. (1 Kings 4:33)
- Cypress: This oil is extracted from the cypress tree, which has wood so durable that the cypress doors of Rome’s St. Peter’s Basilica show no sign of decay even after 1,200 years. (Isaiah 44:14)
- Frankincense: The Hebrew word for frankincense, levonah, is used in the Bible 22 times, making it one of the most recognized materials in scripture. (Song of Solomon 3:6)
- Hyssop: Biblical references to this plant indicate it was likely used in practices and rituals intended to purify and cleanse. (Psalms 51:7)
- Myrrh: One of the key ingredients in Moses’s holy anointing oil, myrrh was highly regarded by Biblical figures such as David and Solomon. (Proverbs 7:17)
- Myrtle: Sukkot,commonly translated as Feast of Tabernacles, includes myrtle branches in its ceremony. (Nehemiah 8:15)
- Onycha: Onycha was an ingredient in the “pure and holy” perfume or incense the Lord commanded Moses to make. (Exodus 30:34)
- Rose of Sharon (Cistus): This rock rose has a sweet, honey-like scent and may be the flower referred to as the Rose of Sharon. (Song of Solomon 2:1)
INTRO to ESSENTIAL OILS:
To start, please know that not all oils are created equal.
There’s a misconception that when an essential oil bottle reads “pure” that it’s actually… well, pure. I’ve learned that according to labeling guidelines, a bottle of essential oil only needs to have a minimum of 5% essential oil for the company to be able to use the word PURE on the bottle. So, the rest of the bottle could be full of additives, perfumes, carrier oils, etc. So read the ingredients and read the instructions on how to use (or NOT use) the oils and do your research. You have to be comfortable with what goes in / on your body… so read those labels.
Fine print: The oils talked about in this class are from Young Living Essential Oils. Young Living’s journey towards wellness, abundance, and purpose began over 25 years ago by D. Gary Young. Today Gary works the operational side of the Young Living farms while his wife Mary Young is the CEO of this amazing company.
To read more about Young Living’s standards… and how they strive to live by a higher level of quality, check out their Seed to Seal promise. Period. http://www.seedtoseal.com/en
The Oils of Ancient Scripture™ set contains 10 oils from the most significant plants, botanicals, materials, and resins in the Bible—from Cypress (Isaiah 44:14) to “the rose of Sharon” (Song of Solomon 2:1). With the refreshing scents of Myrtle and Cedarwood and the rich fragrances of Frankincense and Myrrh, this kit is designed to help you savor and enjoy the beautiful aromas and intriguing histories of these precious, pure essential oils.
A Brief History of Essential Oils During Bible Times
There are repeated references to the act of anointing people with oil in the Bible. A true anointing in the Biblical sense means: “A pouring on of oil accompanied by a prayer of blessing and a loving touch.” So, three elements are necessary:
OIL: The word anointment is literally “an ointment,” – Biblical ointments were always comprised of essential oils. The true and ancient meaning of “anoint” has been lost in modern times. Most “anointing oils” of our day and age contain only trace amount of healing oils if any at all. And the anointing is usually thought of as symbolic as opposed to a healing work, without any idea of the oil having actual healing properties.
Psalm 133:2 – “It is like precious oil poured on the head, running down on the beard, running down on Aaron’s beard, down on the collar of his robe.”
Leviticus 8:12 – “He poured some of the anointing oil on Aaron’s head and anointed him to consecrate him.”
PRAYER – “A Biblical application of essential oils was always with prayer. Sometimes prayer alone will work and sometimes oil alone will work but the combination is very powerful indeed.” (Source: pg 34, Healing Oils of the Bible, D. Stewart)
LOVE: Consists of compassion and a loving touch for the person you are anointing.
How I pray and care for people who are sick has changed drastically because of my knowledge from these oils, through these resources and biblical wisdom.
THE TEN OILS OF ANCIENT SCRIPTURE: (abbbreviated info – for more info email me)
When reading / studying these oils I suggest you open the bottle of topic and take a deep breath from the lid of the bottle. Experience it while learning about it…
OIL #1: ALOES (Sacred Sandalwood) – This oil comes from the most valuable tree in the world. It takes 10 years for the sandalwood tree to form hardwood. Peak hardwood formation is achieved when the tree is between 40-60 years. It oxygenates bodily tissue (including the brain), stimulates natural secretion of melatonin, enables a good night’s rest and was used for preparing a body for burial.
Source of oil: Heart wood of the tree
Numbers 24:6 – “Like valleys they spread out, like gardens beside a river, like aloes planted by the LORD, like cedars beside the waters.”
Psalm 45:8 – “All your robes are fragrant with myrrh and aloes and cassia; from palaces adorned with ivory the music of the strings makes you glad.”
Proverbs 7:17 – “I have perfumed my bed with myrrh, aloes and cinnamon.”
John 19:39 – “He was accompanied by Nicodemus, the man who earlier had visited Jesus at night. Nicodemus brought a mixture of myrrh and aloes, about seventy-five pounds.”
Applications: Apply directly to Vita Flex points and / or directly over area of concern, diffuse.
OIL #2: CASSIA (Cinnamomum cassia) –Essential oils, including cassia, not only affect our physical bodies, but our emotions as well. Unlike our other four senses which reach our conscious brains first, our sense of smell is wired directly to our emotional brain where feelings are catalogued. Cassia nourishes our body and spirit by: stimulating feelings of joy, happiness and gladness and enabling emotional healing.
This was one of the oils in God’s Holy Anointing oil described in Exodus 30: 22-31. The oil comes from a slender, evergreen tree which grows up to 20 feet tall. The oil is steam distilled from the bark. Cinnamon and Cassia come from 2 species of the same genus, Cinnamomum. Cassia nourishes our body and spirit by stimulating feelings of joy/happiness/gladness and enables emotional healing.
Rich in Biblical History, Cassia is mentioned in one of the oldest known medical records. Ebers Papyrus (dating from sixteenth century B.C.) an ancient Egyptian, has a list of 877 prescriptions and recipes.
Source: Bark of the tree
Ancient uses: Ingredient in Moses’ Holy Anointing Oil.
Ezekiel 27:19 “Danites and Greeks from Uzal brought your merchandise; they exchanged wrought iron, cassia and calamus for your wares.”
Psalms 45:8 “All thy garments smell of myrrh, and aloes, and cassia, out of the ivory palaces, whereby they have made thee glad.”
Modern Uses: Immune system builder and supportive of the body’s natural defenses.
Applications: Aromatically and Topically. Use as Incense.
Note: Cassia oil is also found in Exodus II™
OIL #3: CEDARWOOD (cedrus atlantica) – Cedarwood is produced mainly in Morocco, it is the species most closely related to the cedars of Lebanon. King David and King Solomon used this wood for the construction of their palaces because of its aromatic oil content which lasts indefinitely. You’re most likely familiar with the use of cedarwood for closets and trunks – to keep moths away.
Used by the Sumerians and Egyptians more than 5000 years ago, Cedarwood essential oil is believed to have been the first oil to be obtained by distillation. It was known as the oil of gladness in ancient times, and was used for a variety of purposes including temple worship, mood elevation and mental clarity. It was used as both a traditional medicine and incense in Tibet. The Egyptians used it for embalming the dead. It was used during labor to calm muscles.
Let’s talk chemistry for a second: Of all essential oils, cedarwood is highest in sesquiterpenes which are oxygen delivering molecules capable of crossing the blood-brain barrier. Dr. Terry Friedmann MD found in clinical tests that this oil was able to successfully treat ADD and ADHD (attention Deficit disorders) in children. Smelling cedarwood can clear our minds of clutter and helps to clarify our thoughts.
Source: From bark of trees
Leviticus 14:49 – “To purify the house he is to take two birds and some cedar wood, scarlet yarn and hyssop.”
Numbers 19:6 – “The priest is to take some cedar wood, hyssop and scarlet wool and throw them onto the burning heifer.”
Modern Uses: Promotes stronger and thicker hair, supports respiratory system, supports healthy looking skin. Enhances deep sleep (melatonin stimulant), emotional releases, promotes mental clarity.
Application: Aromatically and Topically.
Note: Cedarwood oil is also found in: 7th Heaven Kit (Inspiration™, Sacred Mountain™) and Brain Power™
OIL #4: CYPRESS (cupressus sempervirens) – The oil of Cypress has been used since ancient times for purification and as incense. The Phoenicians and Cretans used Cypress for building ship and bows, while the Egyptians made sarcophagi from the wood. The Greeks used cypress to carve statues to their Gods. The Greek word ‘sempervivens’ for which the botanical name is derived means “live forever.” Legend says the cross of Jesus was made from cypress wood. It is often planted in graveyards.
Source: from branches
Genesis 6:14 – “So make yourself an ark of cypress wood; make rooms in it and coat it with pitch inside and out.”
Isaiah 41:19 – “I will plant in the wilderness the cedar, the shittah tree, and the myrtle, and the oil (cypress) tree.”
Isaiah 44:14 – “He cut down cedars, or perhaps took a cypress or oak. He let it grow among the trees of the forest, or planted a pine, and the rain made it grow.”
1 Kings 9:11 – “King Solomon gave twenty towns in Galilee to Hiram king of Tyre, because Hiram had supplied him with all the cedar and juniper and gold he wanted.”
Modern uses: It is effective for muscles and joints, the respiratory system, the reproductive system, and the nervous system. Refreshing and relaxing scent. Supports healthy skin. Supportive of the cardiovascular system (increases circulation, strengthens blood capillaries, emotionally beneficial: eases feeling of loss, promotes feelings of security and grounding; supportive of women during menstruation and menopause.
Applications: Aromatically and Topically (massage along spine, on arm pits, on feet, heart and chest).
Note: Cypress oil is found in: Aroma Seiz™ (for muscle cramps), Aroma Life™ (for chest pains), R.C.™ (respiratory congestion).
OIL #5: FRANKINCENSE (Boswellia carteri) – As the saying goes, “When in doubt pull Frank out.” Confession time – when I first smelled Frankincense I quickly put the cap back on and decided right then and there that I would never be using that oil. It didn’t smell that great and I couldn’t imagine diffusing it. Now I use it daily – applying it to my skin, diffusing it and even taking internally. I just love Frankincense!
Frankincense is the second most mentioned oil in the Bible and was used to anoint the newborn sons of kings and priests, which may have been why it was brought to the baby Jesus. Egyptian tradition says that “Frankincense is good for everything from gout to a broken head” or in other words “it’s good for everything from head to toe”… used in ancient times to treat every conceivable ill known to man.
Frankincense was valued more than gold during ancient times, and only those with great wealth and abundance possessed it. It is mentioned in one of the oldest known medical records, Ebers Papyrus (dating form sixteenth century B.C.) an ancient Egyptian list of 877 prescriptions and recipes. Other names for frankincense are “olibanum” or “Oil from Lebanon”. When in doubt, pull Frankincense out!
Source: Oleo-gum-resin from the trunks and limbs of the tree. Note that Myrrh is also a gum resin from a desert tree of the same family—Burseraceae—as was the Balm of Gilead.
Ancient Uses: Holy Anointing Oil, a cure-all, used to enhance meditation and elevate spiritual consciousness, thought to assist one in the transition of death, used for embalming, and perfume. Frankincense is mostly monoterpenes which, as an anointing oil, embraces God’s image in us (Genesis 1:26).
Numbers 16:46-48 – “Then Moses said to Aaron, ‘Take your censer and put incense (Frankincense) in it, along with fire from the altar, and hurry to the assembly to make atonement for them. Wrath has come out from the LORD; the plague has started. So Aaron did as Moses said, and ran into the midst of the assembly. The plague had already started among the people, but Aaron ordered the incense and made atonement for them. He stood between the living and the dead, and the plague stopped.”
Also Exodus 30:34; Leviticus 2:1, 1, 15, 16; 5:11; 6:15; 24:7: Numbers 5:15; I Chronicle 9:29; Nehemiah 13:5, 9; Song of Solomon 3:6; 4:6, 14; Isaiah 59:20; 60:3, 6 (These verses from Isaiah prophesy the gifts of the wise men); Isaiah 66:3; Jeremiah 6:20; 17:26; 41:5 (NOTE: these six references from Isaiah and Jeremiah, are translated as “incense” in the KJV. However, the Hebrew in all cases is “lebonah” which is Frankincense.); Revelations 18:13.
Matthew 2:11 – “On coming to the house, they saw the child with his mother, Mary, and they bowed down and worshipped him. Then they opened their treasures and presented him with gifts of old and of frankincense and myrrh.”
Modern Uses: Supports healthy looking skin, supports emotional balance, stimulates body’s production of white corpuscles (immune builder), sedative, muscle relaxing, and supports the respiratory system. Used in commercial fragrances: Old Spice™ (Shulton), Cinnabar™, and Youth Dew™ (Estee Lauder).
Application: Aromatically and Topically.
Note: Frankincense oil is found in 7th Heaven Kit (Gathering™, Humility™, Inspiration™, Awaken™, Forgiveness™, Harmony™), Exodus II™, 3 Wise Men™, Abundance™, Acceptance™, Brain Power™, Trauma Life™, Valor™
OIL #6: HYSSOP (hyssopus officinalis) – Hyssop has a very long history as a cleansing herb. It’s a protective herb of the heavens. It is touched with the love and protection of the divine. When the Lord instructed the Israelites to mark their doors with blood He told them to use Hyssop branches. (Exodus 12:22)
Source: Stems and leaves.
Ancient Uses: Spiritually cleansing, help for focusing mind in meditation, purification from sin, addictions and destructive habits. During the Passover, the Israelites struck the posts and lintels of their doorways with a branch of hyssop releasing its aromatic oils, along with the lamb’s blood, as protection from the death angel. During his last moments on the cross, Jesus was offered a sponge with sour wine extended with a fragrant branch of hyssop. Why hyssop? Crucifixion is death by slow suffocation as one’s lungs gradually fill up with fluid. Breathing the scent of hyssop may have been offered by ladies of mercy to those dying by crucifixion to help ease their congestion and provide some relief both physically and emotionally.
Exodus 12:22 – “Take a bunch of hyssop, dip it into the blood in the basin and put some of the blood on the top and on both sides of the doorframe. None of you shall go out of the door of your house until morning.”
Psalm 51:7 – “Cleanse me with hyssop, and I will be clean; wash me, and I will be whiter than snow.”
Hebrews 9:19 – “When Moses had proclaimed every command of the law to all the people, he took the blood of calves, together with water, scarlet wool and branches of hyssop, and sprinkled the scroll and all the people.”
John 19:29 – “A jar of wine vinegar was there, so they soaked a sponge in it, put the sponge on a stalk of hyssop plant, and lifted it to Jesus’ lips.”
See also – Leviticus 14:4, 6, 49, 51, 52; Numbers 19:6, 18; I Kings 4:33
Application: Aromatically and Topically.
Note: Hyssop oil is found in: 7th Heaven Kit (White Angelica™, Awaken™), Harmony™, Exodus II™, Relieve It™, Immupower™
OIL #7: MYRRH (commiphora myrrha) – Myrrh (also called stacte) is a very significant Bible Oil. It is the most-mentioned in the Bible (156 times) and the first oil to be mentioned in the Bible (Gen 37:25) and the last (Rev 18:13). Myrrh was given to Christ at his birth, and then again at his crucifixion. Myrrh is a powerful fixant, allowing the aroma of other oils to last longer. It’s like a “servant” to all the other oils, increasing the longevity of the oil without dominating or overpowering its fragrance.
Source: Oleo-gum-resin from the trunks and limbs of the tree. Note that Frankincense is also a gum resin from a desert tree of the same family— Burseraceae—as was the Balm of Gilead.
Ancient Uses: Pregnant mothers anointed themselves for protection their immune system and to elevate feelings of well-being. They also believed it would protect their unborn children from generational curses. (Exodus 20:5, 34:7; Numbers 14:18; Deuteronomy 5:9) Diffused and inhaled during labor to reduce anxiety and facilitate calmness and massaged on perineum to facilitate stretching. Used after childbirth to prevent or remove abdominal stretch marks. Customarily used on umbilical cords of newborn to protect navel/cord area, which symbolically is meant to cut off generational curses inherited from ancestors. It may have been for all of these uses that Myrrh was brought to Mary and baby Jesus.
Genesis 37:25 “As they sat down to eat their meal, they looked up and saw a caravan of Ishmaelites coming from Gilead. Their camels were loaded with spices, balm and myrrh, and they were on their way to take them down to Egypt.”
Esther 2:12 – “Before a girl’s turn came to go in to King Xerxes, she had to complete twelve months of beauty treatments prescribed for the women, six months with oil of myrrh and six with perfumes and cosmetics.”
Proverbs 7:17 – “I have perfumed my bed with myrrh, aloes and cinnamon.”
Mark 15:23 “ Then they offered him wine mixed with myrrh, but he did not take it.”
See also Exodus 30:23; Psalms 45:8; (Also in Exodus 30:34 as “Stacte” ); Song Solomon 1:13; 3:6; 4:6, 14; 5:1, 5, 13; Matthew 2:11; 26:7, 9, 12; Mark 14:3, 4; Luke 7:37, 38, 46; 23:56; John 11:2; 12:3, 5; 19:39
Modern Uses: Supports the endocrine, immune, respiratory, integumentary (skin) and digestive systems. Emotionally releasing. As in ancient times, myrrh is still used as a fixative to extend the fragrances of other scents.
Application: Aromatically and Topically.
Note: It is used in many perfumes such as Alliage™ (Estee Lauder), Matchbelli™ (Matchbelli) and LeSport™ (St. Laurent) which also contains sandalwood.
OIL #8: MYRTLE (Myrtus communis) – To the ancient Jews, the myrtle tree was a symbol of peace and justice as well as a source for a healing oil. In celebration of their freedom from Babylonian captivity and the restoration of the law of Moses, the Jews gathered branches of myrtle (Nehemiah 8:15). Try to imagine the scent in the streets as they exuberantly waved the branches, some of the leaves falling to the ground and being crushed under feet… I can only imagine!
What I find intriguing, and I know this shouldn’t be surprising, is the sovereignty of God’s ways. The Hebrew name for Queen Esther was Hadassah which translates as myrtle. I’m not sure how familiar you are with Esther’s role in this – but she was called for a time and place where she would be a key player for the entire Jewish lineage. And the fact that the myrtle tree was a symbol of freedom is PERFECT. Just perfect. These gifts, found in plants and essential oils are multi-faceted, for the generations and all of humanity… and while I shouldn’t be surprised, I will admit that the mysterious ways of God do show me a bit more of who He is as I study them.
Personal note from Lori: I have taught this class in person about a dozen times. In the live classes we pass each bottle around and experience the scent of the plant and the oil. Each time I open this bottle I am brought to tears. Understanding the historic significance of this oil and NOW knowing how to apply its therapeutic effects to my own life is eye-opening! Truly eye-opening.
Source: From the leaves of the tree
Ancient Uses: Religious ceremony, purification from ritual uncleanliness.
Esther 2:7 – “Mordecai had a cousin named Hadassah, whom he had brought up because she had neither father nor mother. This young woman, who was also known as Esther, had a lovely figure and was beautiful. Mordecai had taken her as his own daughter when her father and mother died.”
Isaiah 55:13 – “Instead of the thorn bush will grow the pine tree, and instead of briers the myrtle will grow. This will be for the LORD’s renown, for an everlasting sign, which will not be destroyed.”
Nehemiah 8:15 – “and that they should proclaim this word and spread it throughout their towns and in Jerusalem: “Go out into the hill country and bring back branches from olive and wild olive trees, and from myrtles, palms and shade trees, to make temporary shelters”—as it is written.”
See also Isaiah 41:19; Zechariah 1:7-11
Application: Aromatically, Internally and Topically.
Note: 7th Heaven Kit (Inspiration™), Endoflex™, Purification™, R.C. ™
OIL #9: ONYCHA (styrax benzoin) – Although onycha is only mentioned in scripture by name once, it holds the high position of being an ingredient of the holy incense (Exodus 30:34). Other names for onycha are “benzoin”, “friar’s balm” and “Java frankincense”. Tincture of benzoin was an antiseptic used in hospitals for more than a hundred years since the mid 1800s).
Source: From resin of tree.
Ancient Uses: Perfume, blended in holy incense, comforting, soothing, uplifting, for skin blemishes, and more. Used as a fixative.
Exodus 30:34 – “Then the Lord said to Moses, ‘Take fragrant spices – gum resin, onycha and galbanum – and pure frankincense, all in equal amounts…’”
Application: Aromatically and Topically.
Note: Available only in “Oils of Ancient Scriptures Kit.”
OIL #10: ROSE OF SHARON/CISTUS (Cistus ladanifer) – Also known as cistus, labdanum, and rock rose, this is not the traditional sweet smelling flower with the thorny stems we normally think of. It is a wild bloom that has grown on the Plains of Sharon, west of Jerusalem, for thousands of years. Rose of Sharon has proven able in healing cuts and bruises and relieving sciatic nerve pain.
Source: from branches
Ancient Uses: Elevating moods, perfume.
Song of Solomon 2:1 “I am the Rose of Sharon, and the lily of the valley”.
Application: Internally or Topically.
Note: Rose of Sharon is available under the name of “Cistus oil” and is an ingredient in Immupower™
In conclusion I would like to share with you how encouraged I am by the thoughtfulness of our Creator. Throughout creation He shows love and care for us even in the smallest details of which plants and flowers He has given us. And then He gives us the knowledge on how to use them when He gave instructions in scripture. What a treat we have in these bottles of goodness!
Typically when I teach this class in person I send everyone home with a gift. And when you purchase this kit this is how I would recommend you utilize the oils. Fill 2/3 of a 2 oz glass dropper bottle with extra virgin olive oil and add 4-6 drops of each of the 12 essential oils in the collection. You can apply this blend to the bottom of your feet (before you go to bed, or as you arise in the morning for overall wellness OR use the mixture as an anointing oil, if you’d prefer). After learning about all of these oils you will see how it supports every body system and supports an emotionally and physically healthy life.
Plus, it smells great! What I love about applying this oil is that the cassia is the lingering scent. MY FAVORITE!
I simply CANNOT wait to hear back from you as you utilize these healing oils of ancient scripture in your lives today. I bet you will now recognize more of the names of the essential oils in the Bible in doing your devotions and studies… and you’re going to go back and read that scripture differently knowing what you know now.
If you want to get your hands on Young Living’s essential oils or this amazing collection send me a message or contact the person who invited you to this event. You won’t regret diving in and we’ll be with you every step of the way on your oily journey!
I fell in love with the Oils of the Bible collection when I read Dr. David Stewart’s book on the subject (cited below, available online). Hands down – his book is one of THE BEST books I’ve studied in this oily journey. He writes in such a way that even when he’s talking about the chemistry of the oils it’s super easy to understand.
1 – Book Source: Stewart, David (2003). Healing Oils of the Bible. Care Publications.
2 – Book Source: Essential Oils Pocket Reference (6th edition, 2015), by Life Science Publishing.
3 – The Bible
4 – Young Living’s Oils of Ancient Scripture collection contains the ten most significant oils found in the Bible. Young Living’s wish in bringing them to you is that you will savor and enjoy the beautiful fragrances and intriguing histories of these precious pure essential oils.